CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

Mr. Joseph Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s shirt from Macao.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated July 6, 2007, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, 66741G is described by you as girl’s short sleeve olive stripe top. The garment is made of one by one rib finely knit cotton fabric. The shirt has short raglan sleeves, capped fabric at the round neckline, a three button opening along one raglan sleeve seam and hemmed fabric at the sleeve openings and waist bottom. The shirt is a girls’ size 10. The applicable subheading for style 66741G, will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: girls’ other. The rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Girl’s cotton knit blouses and shirts fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division